Menu

İnşaat Materialları və Alətləri

header photo

Fiber Optic Power Meters and Fault Locators: Fiber QuickMap™

Multimode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator

  • Works on multimode fiber, 50/125µm and 62.5/125 µm
  • 850 nm output wavelength. Measure up to 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) of fiber in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in multimode fiber
  • Measure and locate high-loss splices
  • Locate the end of a fiber
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

Overview

VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fiber near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They are not very helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable not visible or accessible, or when the laser light can’t penetrate the jacket.

Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provides graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time to and skill to operate.

Fiber QuickMap fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. These models have the simplicity of a VFL, and provide distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber. They also identify live fiber

Models & Accessories


Models

Model Number/NameDescription
FQM-MIncludes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries.
FQM-100-M Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries
 
FQM-100-M-VFL Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries. VisiFault Visual Fault Locator with 2.5 mm universal adapter is also included
 
FQM-SFP-M Includes multimode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries. SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and SC adapter are also included

Accessories

Model Number/NameDescription
FT-500Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit with carrying case
NFC-Kit-BoxFiber Optic Cleaning Kit
MRC-50-SCSCMultimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-50-LCLCMultimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-50-FCFCMultimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 50µm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-50-STSTMultimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 50µm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
MRC-625-SCSCMultimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm SC terminated fibers (SC/SC)
MRC-625-LCLCMultimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm LC terminated fibers (LC/LC)
MRC-625-FCFCMultimode test reference cord (2m)for testing 62.5µm FC terminated fibers (FC/FC)
MRC-625-STSTMultimode test reference cord (2m) for testing 62.5µm ST terminated fibers (ST/ST)
MMC-50-SCSCMultimode launch cable 50 µm SC/SC
MMC-50-SCLCMultimode launch cable 50 µm SC/LC
MMC-50-LCLCMULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 50µm LC/LC
MMC-50-SCSTMultimode launch cable 50 µm SC/ST
MMC-50-STSTMULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 50µm ST/ST
MMC-50-SCFCMultimode launch cable 50 µm SC/FC
MMC-50-FCFCMULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 50µm FC/FC
MMC-50-SCE2KMultimode launch cable 50 µm SC/E2K
MMC-62-SCSCMultimode launch cable 62.5 µm SC/SC
MMC-62-SCLCMultimode launch cable 62.5 µm SC/LC
MMC-62.5-LCLCMULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 62.5µm LC/LC
MMC-62-SCSTMultimode launch cable 62.5 µm SC/ST
MMC-62.5-STSTMULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 62.5µm ST/ST
MMC-62-SCFCMultimode launch cable 62.5 µm SC/FC
MMC-62.5-FCFCMULTIMODE LAUNCH CABLE 62.5µm FC/FC
PA-SCScrew on SC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-LCScrew on LC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-FCScrew on FC adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)
PA-STScrew on ST adapter (not for older meters with rectangular style)

Gold Product Support

Gold Support for your Fiber QuickMap allows you to make the most of your purchase while ensuring a higher return on your investment. You will minimize your downtime, receive faster trouble resolution and have total access to all support resources.

What do you get with Gold Support for your Fiber QuickMap?

Repairs and loaner equipment - If your Fiber QuickMap should fail, we'll deliver a loaner unit via next business day delivery to keep you up and running. We'll repair your Fiber QuickMap and replace defective or faulty accessories at no charge, with first on bench" priority, and return it to you - all shipping paid by Fluke Networks.

Access to live 24 x 7 technical support - Extend the expertise of your staff. Gold Support includes direct, immediate telephone access to our world-class Technical Assistance Center (TAC), direct access only available to Gold Members. Our centers in Seattle, WA and Eindhoven, NL employ a full staff of highly trained technical experts that are on call, including weekends and through the night when most network changes are implemented, to answer complex troubleshooting questions helping you get the most out of your Fiber QuickMap and understand the results you are seeing.

Accessory Replacement - Some accessories are essential to your Fiber QuickMap. The normal warranty on accessories is 90 days, but parts and accessories that shipped with your tester will be replaced free of charge with Gold Support once qualified as defective by our technical assistance center.

Unlimited access to our Knowledge Base - You'll have an open door to valuable proprietary information we've gathered from helping customers over the years. It also includes helpful technical articles written by our experts.

Member Only promotions - Your membership qualifies you for members’ only promotions and programs. This includes product discounts, access to reconditioned equipment at special prices and other incredible values.

Ensure that you are getting the most out of your Fiber QuickMap with Gold Support Services.

Go Back

Comments for this post have been disabled.

Blog Search

Blog Archive

Comments

There are currently no blog comments.